Marshall, James (1166) aka Mayron, James

Place of Birth: Port Melbourne, VIC

Age: 23 years 10 months

Enlistment Details: Wednesday, 23 September 1914 – Melbourne, VIC

Service Number: 1166            view online service record

Address:
302 Ross Street
Port Melbourne, VIC

Next of Kin:
Thomas Marshall (father)
302 Ross Street
Port Melbourne, VIC

Embarkation Details:
Date: Tuesday, 22 December 1914
Ship: HMAT Themistocles A32
Port: Melbourne, VIC
Unit: 5th Infantry Battalion – 1st Reinforcements

Fate:
KIA: Sunday, 25 April 1915
Place: Gallipoli Peninsula


Real name: James Mayron

Private, 5 Infantry, killed in action 25 April, 1915, Gallipoli, aged 24, commemorated Lone Pine Memorial, Gallipoli.

Father: Thomas MAYRON?, A 24-year-old labourer, he enlisted showing his father as Thomas MARSHALL at 302 Ross Street. The Attestation is then marked “parents deceased” and a sole surviving brother, Joseph MAYRON annotated as being in Rushworth. He was in fact William Joseph MAYRON, serving as 1146 with a friend nominated as next of kin – he was untraceable when his brother’s medals were distributed but shown as born in India in 1884 and still in Rushworth when he volunteered for Second World War service. No circular returned.

Additional research by Brian Membrey


The flag at the Port Melbourne Town Hall was flown at half-mast as a mark of respect to the memory of late Privates D Burns and J Marshall.

1915 ‘ELECTRIC SPARKS.’, Port Melbourne Standard (Vic. : 1914 – 1920), 10 July, p. 3, viewed 30 June, 2015, http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article91166919

Share Your Story

*

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.